Event Background & Past Champions

Established in 1990, Sailing World Cup Miami (known until 2013 as US Sailing’s Miami Olympic Classes Regatta) has offered competition in the classes selected for the Olympic Games. In 2002, the classes selected for the Paralympic Games were added. Listed below are the medalists since 1993. Where racing was not held, the class did not meet the minimum number of boats required by regatta organizers to conduct racing.

From world champions to Olympic medalists, the list of winners at Sailing World Cup Miami is a prestigious “Who’s Who” of Sailing.

MEN’S ONE PERSON DINGHY: LASER
2016 – Robert Scheidt (BRA)
2015 – Philipp Buhl (GER)
2014 – Tonci Stipanović (CRO)
2013 – Jesper Stalheim (SWE)
2012 – Paul Goodison (GBR)
2011 – Rasmus Myrgren (SWE)
2010 – Nick Thompson (GBR)
2009 – Nick Thompson (GBR)
2008 – Maciej Grabowski (POL)
2007 – Gustavo Lima (POR)
2006 – Paul Goodison (GBR)
2005 – Brad Funk (Belleair Bluffs, Fla., USA)
2004 – Paul Goodison (GBR)
2003 – Mark Mendelblatt (St. Petersburg, Fla., USA)
2002 – Paul Goodison (GBR)
2001 – Paul Goodison (GBR)
2000 – Karl Suneson (SWE)
1999 – Mark Mendelblatt (St. Petersburg, Fla., USA)
1998 – John Myrdal (Kailua, Hawaii, USA)
1997 – Antonio Goeters (MEX)
1996 – Stefan Warkalla (GER)
1995 – Roberto Scheidt (BRA)
1994 – Peter Dreyfuss (Miami, Fla., USA)
1993 – Jim Brady (Annapolis, Md., USA)

WOMEN’S ONE PERSON DINGHY
: EUROPE DINGHY until 2004; LASER RADIAL 2005-present
2016 – Evi Van Acker (BEL)
2015 – Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)
2014 – Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla., USA)
2013 – Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla., USA)
2012 – Lijia Xu (CHN)
2011 – Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla., USA)
2010 – Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla., USA)
2000 – Anna Tunnicliffe (Plantation, Fla., USA)
2008 – Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla., USA)
2007 – Sari Multala (FIN)
2006 – Anna Tunnicliffe (Plantation, Fla., USA)
2005 – Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla., USA)
2004 – Lenka Smidova (CZE)
2003 – Lenka Smidova (CZE)
2002 – Meg Gaillard (Pelham, N.Y., USA)
2001 – Meg Gaillard (Pelham, N.Y., USA)
2000 – Soren Johnsen (DEN)
1999 – No racing held
1998 – Tine Moberg-Parker (CAN)
1997 – Laura Dunn (Cambridge, Mass., USA)
1996 – Jenny Armstrong (NZL)
1995 – Marcia Pellicano (BRA)
1994 – Tine Moberg-Parker (CAN)
1993 – Tine Moberg-Parker (CAN)

MEN’S ONE PERSON HEAVYWEIGHT DINGHY: FINN
2016 – Jorge Zarif (BRA)
2015 – Giles Scott (GBR)
2014 – Giles Scott (GBR)
2013 – Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif., USA)
2012 – Zach Railey (Clearwater, Fla., USA)
2011 – Giles Scott (GBR)
2010 – Ed Wright (GBR)
2009 – Ed Wright (GBR)
2008 – No racing held
2007 – Peer Moberg (NOR)
2006 – Rafael Trujillo (ESP)
2005 – Christopher Cook (CAN)
2004 – M. Kusznierewicz (POL)
2003 – J. Hoegh-Christensen (DEN)
2002 – Andrew Simpson (GBR)
2001 – Larry Lemieux (CAN)
2000 – Richard Clarke (CAN)
1999 – Rodrigo Miereles (BRA)
1998 – Larry Lemieux (CAN)
1997 – Sebastian Godefroid (BEL)
1996 – Phillipe Presti (FRA)
1995 – Brian Ledbetter (Bellevue, Wash., USA)
1994 – Jose van der Ploeg (ESP)
1993 – Richard Clarke (CAN)

MEN’S TWO PERSON DINGHY
: 470
2016 – Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and Dave Hughes (Miami, Fla., USA)
2015 – Luke Patience/Elliot Willis (GBR)
2014 – Sofian Bouvet/Jeremie Mion (FRA)
2013 – Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and Dave Hughes (Miami, Fla., USA)
2012 – Matthew Belcher/Malcolm Page (AUS)
2011 – Nic Asher and Elliot Willis (GBR)
2010 – Anton Dahlberg/Sebastian A-stling (SWE)
2009 – Onan Barreiros and Aaron Sarmiento (ESP)
2008 – No racing held
2007 – Nick Rogers and Joe Glanfield (GBR)
2006 – Nic Asher and Elliot Willis (GBR)
2005 – Sven Coster and Kalle Coster (NED)
2004 – Mikee Anderson-Mitterling (Coronado, Calif.) and Graham Biehl (San Diego, Calif., USA)
2003 – Paul Foerster (Rockwall, Texas) and Kevin Burnham (Miami, Fla., USA)
2002 – Steven Hunt (Hampton, Va.) and Michael Miller (Charleston, S.C., USA)
2001 – Kevin Teborek (Winnetka, Ill.) and Talbot Ingram (Fair Haven, N.J., USA)
2000 – No racing held
1999 – Graham Vials (GBR)and Magnus Leask (GBR)
1998 – Larry Suter (Laurel, N.Y.) and Jonathan Farrar (Key Biscayne, Fla., USA)
1997 – Morgan Reeser (Wilton Manors, Fla.) and Bob Merrick (Portsmouth, R.I., USA)
1996 – Matteo Ivaldi and Michele Ivaldi (ITA)
1995 – John Merricks and Ian Walker (GBR)
1994 – John Merricks and Ian Walker (GBR)
1993 – Mike Sturman and Bob Little (Newport Beach, Calif., USA)

WOMEN’S TWO PERSON DINGHY: 470
2016 – Sasha Chen/Haiyan Gao (CHN)
2015 – Jo Aleh/Polly Powrie (NZL)
2014 – Sophie Weguelin/Eilidh McIntyre (GBR)
2013 – Fernanda Oliveria/Ana Luiza Barbachan (BRA)
2012 – Lisa Westerhof/Lobke Berkhout (NED)
2011 – Ingrid Petitjean and Nadège Douroux (FRA)
2010 – Amanda Clark/Sarah Chin (Shelter Island Heights, N.Y., USA/Hoboken, N.J., USA)
2009 – Henriette Koch and Lene Sommer (DEN)
2008 – No racing held
2007 – Marcelien de Koning and Lobke Berkhout (NED)
2006 – Ingrid Petitjean and Nadege Douroux (FRA)
2005 – Amanda Clark (Shelter Island, N.Y.) and Sarah Mergenthaler (Matawan, N.J., USA)
2004 – Alina Grobe and Vivien Kussatz (GER)
2003 – Katie McDowell (Barrington, R.I.) and Isabelle Kinsolving (New York, N.Y., USA)
2002 – Courtenay Dey (Rye, N.Y./Westerly, R.I.) and Linda Wennerstrom (Miami, Fla., USA)
2001 – Courtenay Dey (The Dalles, Ore.) and Linda Wennerstrom (Miami, Fla., USA)
2000 – No racing held
1999 – Tracy Hayley (Coral Gables, Fla.) and Louise Van Voorhis (Rochester, N.Y., USA)
1998 – Whitney Connor (Stonington, Conn.) and Elizabeth Kratzig (Miami Beach, Fla., USA)
1997 – Whitney Connor (Stonington, Conn.) and Elizabeth Kratzig (Miami Beach, Fla., USA)
1996 – Kris Stookey (Cheshire, Conn.) and Louise Van Voorhis (Rochester, N.Y., USA)
1995 – Anette Patrunky and Hanne Pilz (GER)
1994 – Allison Jolly (Long Beach, Calif.) and Lynne Shore (Newport, R.I., USA)
1993 – Allison Jolly (Long Beach, Calif.) and Lynne Shore (Newport, R.I., USA)

MEN’S TWO PERSON HIGH PERFORMANCE SKIFF
: 49er
2016 – Diego Botin le Chever/Iago Lopez Marra (ESP)
2015 – Nico Delle/Karth Nikolaus Resch (AUT)
2014 – Jonas Warrer/Peter Ørsted Lang (DEN)
2013 – Fred Strammer/Zach Brown (USA)
2012 – Nico Delle-Karth and Nikolaus Resch (AUT)
2011 – John Pink and Richard Peacock (GBR)
2010 – Manu Dyen/Stephane Christidis (FRA)
2009 – Nico Delle-Karth and Nikolaus Resch (AUT)
2008 – No racing held
2007 – Morgan Larson (Capitola, Calif.) and Pete Spaulding (Lafayette, Ind., USA)
2006 – Piero Sibello and Gianfranco Sibello (ITA)
2005 – Morgan Larson (Capitola, Calif.) and Pete Spaulding (Miami Beach, Fla., USA)
2004 – Tim Wadlow (Branford, Conn.) and Pete Spaulding (Miami Beach, Fla., USA)
2003 – Tim Wadlow (Branford, Conn.) and Pete Spaulding (Miami Beach, Fla., USA)
2002 – Andy Mack and Adam Lowry (Seattle, Wash., USA)
2001 – Andy Mack and Adam Lowry (Seattle, Wash., USA)2000 No racing held
1999 – No racing held
1998 – Marcos Soares and Fabio Matune (BRA)

WOMEN’S TWO PERSON HIGH PERFORMANCE SKIFF
: 49er FX
2016 – Alexandra Maloney/Molly Meech (NZL)
2015 – Alexandra Maloney/Molly Meech (NZL)
2014 – Sarah Steyaert/Julie Bossard (FRA)
2013 – Martine Soffiatti Grael/Kahena Kunze (BRA)

MEN’S WINDSURFER
: MISTRAL until 2004; NEIL PRYDE RS:X 2006-present
2016 – Dorian Van Rijsselberge (NED)
2015 – Dorian van Rijsselberge (NED)
2014 – Byron Kokkalanis (GRE)
2013 – Ivan Pastor (ESP)
2012 – Nick Dempsey (GBR)
2011 – Dorian van Rijsselberge (NED)
2010 – Dorian van Rijsselberge (NED)
2009 – Dorian van Rijsselberge (NED)
2008 – No racing held
2007 – Przeymslaw Miarczynski (POL)
2006 – Nick Dempsey (GBR)
2005 – No racing held
2004 – Joao Rodrigues (POR)
2003 – Nikos Kaklimanakis (GRE)
2002 – David Mier y Teren (MEX)
2001 – Peter Wells (Newport Beach Calif.)
2000 – Suzuki Kazuyoshi (JPN)
1999 – Mike Gebhardt (Ft. Pierce, Fla., USA)
1998 – Mike Gebhardt (Ft. Pierce, Fla., USA)
1997 – Mike Gebhardt (Ft. Pierce, Fla., USA)
1996 – Jorje Marciel (ESP)
1995 – Jeanmax De Chavigny (FRA)
1994 – Nikos Kaklamanakis (GRE)
1993 – Dan Kerckhoff (Naples, Fla., USA)

WOMEN’S WINDSURFER: MISTRAL until 2004; NEIL PRYDE RS:X 2006-present
2016 – Bryony Shaw (GBR)
2015 – Bryony Shaw (GBR)
2014 – Bryony Shaw (GBR)
2013 – Maayan Davidovich (ISR)
2012 – Demita Vega De Lille (MEX)
2011 – Marina Alabau (ESP)
2010 – Marina Alabau (ESP)
2009 – Marina Alabau (ESP)
2008 – No racing held
2007 – Marina Alabau (ESP)
2006 – Bryony Shaw (GBR)
2005 – No racing held
2004 – Antonia Grey (GRE)
2003 – Anja Kaeser (SUI)
2002 – Sigrid Rondelez (BEL)
2001 – Dominique Vallee (CAN)
2000 – Stephanie Guto (GER)
1999 – Lanee Butler (Aliso Viejo, Calif., USA)
1998 – Helen Cartwright (GBR)
1997 – Lanee Butler (Aliso Viejo, Calif., USA)
1996 – Jayne Benedict (Hood River, Ore., USA)
1995 – Anne Francois (FRA)
1994 – Dorien de Vries (NED)
1993 – Jayne Fenner (Sarasota, Fla., USA)

MIXED MULTIHULL:
NACRA 17
2016 – Mandy Mulder/Coen de Koning (NED)
2015 – Vittorio Bissaro/Silvia Sicouri (ITA)
2014 – Vittorio Bissaro/Silvia Sicouri (ITA)
2013 – Sarah Newberry/Matthew Whitehead (USA)

MULTIHULL: TORNADO
2008 – No racing held
2007 – Darren Bundock/Glenn Ashby (AUS)
2006 – John Lovell (New Orleans, L.A) and Charlie Ogletree (Kemah, T.X., USA)
2005 – John Lovell (New Orleans, L.A) and Charlie Ogletree (Kemah, T.X., USA)
2004 – Enrique Fugueroa/Jorge Hernandez (PUR)
2003 – Roman Hagara/Hans-Peter Steinacher (AUT)
2002 – Lars Guck (Bristol, R.I.) and Jonathan Farrar (Niantic, Conn., USA)
2001 – Sean McCann/John Curtis (CAN)
2000 – John Lovell (New Orleans, L.A) and Charlie Ogletree (Kemah, T.X., USA)
1999 – Lars Guck and PJ Schaffer (Bristol, R.I., USA)
1998 – David Sweeney/Kevin Smith (CAN)
1997 – Robbie Daniel (Clearwater, Fla.) and Enrique Rodriguez (Key Largo, Fla., USA)
1996 – Andreas Hagara/Florian Schneebeger (AUT)
1995 – Andreas Hagara/Florian Schneebeger (AUT)
1994 – David Williams/Ian Rhodes (GBR)
1993 – John Lovell (New Orleans, L.A) and Charlie Ogletree (Houston, T.X., USA)

MEN’S KEELBOAT: STAR
2012 – Robert Scheidt/Bruno Prada (BRA)
2011 – Robert Scheidt/Bruno Prada (BRA)
2010 – Eivind Melleby/Petter Morland Pederson (NOR)
2009 – Rick Merriman (New York, N.Y.) and Phil Trinter (Charlottesville, Va., USA)
2008 – Xavier Rohart/Pascal Rambeau (FRA)
2007 – Fredrik Loof/Anders Ekstrom (SWE)
2006 – Xavier Rohart/Pascal Rambeau (FRA)
2005 – Andrew Horton (Newport, R.I.) and Brad Nichol (Hanover, N.H., USA)
2004 – Mark Reynolds (San Diego, Calif.) and Steve Erikson (Seattle, Wash., USA)
2003 – Peter Bromby/Lee White (BER)
2002 –  Marc Pickel/David Giles (GER)
2001 – John MacCausland (Medford, N.J., USA) and Peter Bromby (BER)
2000 – Marc Pickel/Thomas Auracher (GER)
1999 – Mark Reynolds (San Diego, Calif.) and Magnus Liljedahl (Miami, Fla., USA)
1998 – Eric Doyle and Brian Terhaar (San Diego, Calif., USA)
1997 – No racing held
1996 – Mark Reynolds (San Diego, Calif.) and Hal Haenel (Los Angeles, Calif., USA)
1995 – Peter Bromby/Lee White (BER)
1994 – Jim Brady (Annapolis, Md.) and Steve Erickson (Seattle, Wash., USA)
1993 – Mark Reynolds (San Diego, Calif.) and Steve Erickson (Seattle, Wash., USA)

WOMEN’S KEELBOAT: YNGLING
2008 – Mandy Mulder/Mary Faber/Merel Witteveen (NED)
2007 – Sally Barkow (Nashotah, Wis.), Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.), and Carrie Howe (Grosse Pointe, Mich., USA)
2006 – Sally Barkow (Nashotah, Wis.), Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.), and Carrie Howe (Grosse Pointe, Mich., USA)
2005 – Sally Barkow (Nashotah, Wis.), Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.), and Carrie Howe (Grosse Pointe, Mich., USA)
2004 – Sharon Ferris/Kylie Jameson/Joanna White (NZL)
2003 – Sally Barkow (Nashotah, Wis.), Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.), and Carrie Howe (Grosse Pointe, Mich., USA)
2002 – Carol Cronin (Jamestown, R.I.), Liz Filter (Annapolis, Md.), and Kate Fears (Ocean City, Md., USA)

PARALYMPIC SINGLE-PERSON KEELBOAT: 2.4 METRE
2016 – Helena Lucas (GBR)
2015 – Bjørnar Erikstad (NOR)
2014 – Megan Pascoe (GBR)
2013 – Megan Pascoe (GBR)
2012 – Damien Seguin (FRA)
2011 – Damien Seguin (FRA)
2010 – Paul Tingley (CAN)
2009 – Allan Leibel (CAN)
2008 – Damien Seguin (FRA)
2007 – Stellan Berlin (SWE)
2006 – Stellan Berlin (SWE)
2005 – Stellan Berlin (SWE)
2004 – Jeff Madrigali (Langley, Wash., USA)
2003 – Heiko Kroger (GER)
2002 – Tom Brown (Northeast Harbor, Maine, USA)

PARALYMPIC TWO-PERSON KEELBOAT: SKUD-18
2016 – No racing held
2015 – Daniel Fitzgibbon/Liesl Tesch (AUS)
2014 – Alexandra Rickham/Niki Birrell (GBR)
2013 – No racing held
2012 – Daniel Fitzgibbon/Liesl Tesch (AUS)
2011 – Scott Whitman (Brick, N.J) and Julia Dorsett (Boca Raton, Fla., USA)
2010 – Scott Whitman (Brick, N.J) and Julia Dorsett (Boca Raton, Fla., USA)
2009 – Scott Whitman (Brick, N.J) and Julia Dorsett (Boca Raton, Fla., USA)
2008 – Nick Scandone (Fountain Valley, Calif.) and Maureen McKinnon-Tucker (Marblehead, Mass., USA)
2007 – Scott Whitman (Brick, N.J) and Julia Dorsett (Boca Raton, Fla., USA)

PARALYMPIC THREE-PERSON KEELBOAT: SONAR
2016 – Paul Tingley/Logan Campbell/Scott Lucas (CAN)
2015 – Aleksander Wang-Hansen/Per Eugen Kristiansen/Marie Solberg (NOR)
2014 – Bruno Johnson/Eric Flageul/Nicolas Vimont-Vicary (FRA)
2013 – Aleksander Wang-Hansen/Per Eugen Kristiansen/Marie Solberg (NOR)
2012 – Udo Hessels/Marcel van de Veen/Mischa Rossen (NED)
2011 – John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas (GBR)
2010 – Aleksander Wang-Hansen/Per Eugen Kristiansen/Marie Solberg (NOR)
2009 – John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Alex Wang-Hansen (GBR)
2008 – Jens Kroker, Tobias Schuetz and Siegmund Mainka (GER)
2007 – Dan Parsons, Tom Pygall and Guy Draper (GBR)
2006 – David Schroeder (Miami, Fla.), Keith Burhans (Rochester, N.Y.) and Bill Mauk (Miami, Fla., USA)
2005 – John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas Sunderland (GBR)
2004 – Udo Hessels and Van de Veen Rossen (NED)
2003 – John Ross-Duggan (Newport Beach, Calif.), JP Creignou (St. Petersburg, Fla.) and Mike Ross (Leucadia, Calif., USA)
2002 – Paul Callahan (Providence, R.I.), Keith Burhans (Irondequoit, N.Y.) and Mike Hagmaier (Northfield, N.J., USA)

WOMEN’S MATCH RACING: LASER SB3 (2009); ELLIOTT 6m (2010-2012)
2012 – Lucy Macgregor/Annie Lush/Kate Macgregor (GBR)
2011 – Claire Leroy/Marie Riou/Elodie Bertrand (FRA)
2010 – Anna Tunnicliffe (Plantation, Fla.), Molly Vandemoer (Stanford, Calif.) and Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y., USA)
2009 – Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen/Tina Schmidt/Trine Palludan (DEN)

Scroll to top